KDPOF and Keysight Present a Joint Demo of Automotive Ethernet Transmission over Corning ClearCurve® Multi-mode Fiber at IEEE SA Ethernet & IP @ Automotive Technology Day

KDPOF joins forces with Keysight Technologies (leading technology company for advanced design and validation solutions) to advance optical multi-gigabit automotive Ethernet technology. At the IEEE SA Ethernet & IP @ Automotive Technology Day from November 9 to 10, 2022 in Yokohama, Japan, the two technology pioneers will present the first proof of concept demo for […]

KPDOF switch evaluation board EVB9351-AUT-SW-NXP implements NXP SJA1110 SoCs and 1000BASE-RH optical ports for connected driving

First Automotive Gigabit Ethernet Switch with Optical Ports

, , ,
KDPOF introduces the first automotive Ethernet switch EVB9351-AUT-SW-NXP with five 1000BASE-RH optical ports, each comprised of KDPOF’s KD9351 FOT and KD1053 PHY IC. “We very much appreciate the support from NXP® Semiconductors, a world…
State-of-the-art clean-room production at TRUMPF Photonic Components. TRUMPF manufactures its VCSELs and photodiodes in state-of-the art clean-room facilities.TRUMPF

TRUMPF and KDPOF Become Strategic Partners for Automotive Data Communication Solutions

, , ,
TRUMPF Photonic Components and KDPOF working together for new wavelength standards in optical data communication within the automotive branch // Optical interconnects to become an indispensable part in future cars // The target is to bring to…
KDPOF designs first optical 1000BASE-RH SFP module

KDPOF Designs First Optical 1000BASE-RH SFP Module

, , ,
KDPOF has developed and validated the first 1000BASE-RH SFP module for optical gigabit connectivity in vehicles. The design of the new small form-factor pluggable transceiver module is based on a standard SFP supporting MSA registers via I2C…
KDPOF Complements Renesas' New Vehicle Computer VC4Renesas

KDPOF Complements Renesas’ New Vehicle Computer VC4

, , , ,
KDPOF proudly announced that their well-proven KD1053 PHY IC and integrated KD9351 FOT (Fiber Optic Transceiver) have been implemented by Renesas, a premier supplier of advanced semiconductor solutions, into the new next generation automotive…
KDPOF welcomes proposed IEEE optical multi-gigabit automotive Ethernet standard 802.3 achieving milestone

Proposed IEEE Optical Multi-gigabit Automotive Standard Achieves Milestone

, , , ,
KDPOF congratulates the 802.3cz Task Force for the advance of the proposed IEEE 802.3cz standard to the IEEE 802.3 Working Group ballot stage. “We are happy that the IEEE 802.3 automotive optical multi-gigabit technically complete standard…
Extensive evaluation kit EVK9351AUT from KDPOF eases project start for optical gigabit connectivity in vehicles

EVK9351AUT Accelerates Project Launch for Optical Gigabit Connectivity

, , , ,
KDPOF presents the new extensive evaluation kit EVK9351AUT for a quick and easy project launch of optical gigabit connectivity in vehicles. “Our new EVK9351AUT equips carmakers, suppliers, and test houses to fully evaluate the KDPOF automotive…